My Photo

Ordering Information

Tomi on Twitter is @tomiahonen

  • Follow Tomi on Twitter as @tomiahonen
    Follow Tomi's Twitterfloods on all matters mobile, tech and media. Tomi has over 8,000 followers and was rated by Forbes as the most influential writer on mobile related topics

Book Tomi T Ahonen to Speak at Your Event

  • Contact Tomi T Ahonen for Speaking and Consulting Events
    Please write email to tomi (at) tomiahonen (dot) com and indicate "Speaking Event" or "Consulting Work" or "Expert Witness" or whatever type of work you would like to offer. Tomi works regularly on all continents

Tomi on Video including his TED Talk

  • Tomi on Video including his TED Talk
    See Tomi on video from several recent keynote presentations and interviews, including his TED Talk in Hong Kong about Augmented Reality as the 8th Mass Media

Subscribe


Blog powered by Typepad

« Countdown to the End of Trump: 3 Weeks to Go - 1 more debate left, Hillary up by 7.5% | Main | Donald Trump LOVES my joke book with 1001 jokes about him; calls it best book ever, better than Art of the Deal; better than the Bible »

October 20, 2016

Comments

Winter

Trump's first answer during the last debate told it all:

Donald Trump lost another debate by making it all about himself
https://www.businessinsider.nl/why-donald-trump-lost-debate-hillary-clinton-2016-10/?international=true&r=US

"What’s important is that, when Donald Trump was asked what he thought the Supreme Court should do with its power, the first thing he decided was important to address was that the justices on the court should be nice to him – and that he had made one of them apologize to him when she wasn’t."

grouch

Final debate fact-check: Clinton and Trump's claims reviewed

https://www.theguardian.com/us-news/2016/oct/19/third-presidential-debate-fact-check-trump-clinton

grouch

While at theguardian...

'She destroyed him': 10 readers on the final presidential debate

"utterly childlike"
"childish"
"ugly insanity"
"chocolate cake or circular saw?"
"vile little man"
"grotesque"

https://www.theguardian.com/us-news/2016/oct/20/she-destroyed-him-10-readers-on-the-final-presidential-debate

grouch

And there are "Nasty Woman" t-shirts already out there.

sgtrock

@grouch;

"Pics or it didn't happen." lol

cornelius

From 538:
Clinton was the most dominant debater to date

MARGIN IN POST-DEBATE POLLS
DEBATE WINNER...........YEAR....1ST DEBATE....2ND DEBATE....3RD DEBATE....TOTAL
Clinton (vs. Trump).....2016....+35...........+23...........+13...........+71
Obama (vs. McCain)......2008....+13...........+24...........+27...........+64
Clinton (vs. Bush)......1992....+14...........+42...........+0............+56
Kerry (vs. Bush)........2004....+16...........+2............+13...........+31
Romney (vs. Obama)......2012....+42...........-7............-8............+27
Bush (vs. Gore).........2000....-7............+13...........-2............+4

http://fivethirtyeight.com/features/clinton-probably-finished-off-trump-last-night/?ex_cid=2016-forecast

Wayne Borean


Commentary on the election. Well worth reading.

http://www.rollingstone.com/politics/features/the-fury-and-failure-of-donald-trump-w444943

cornelius

@Wayne Borean
The article was nice, a bit too much on the literature side for my taste. But the best thing was the picture of Trump grabbing Liberty by the kitty. That was awesome. Trump, the wannabe dictator, raping the Liberty in multiple ways. Awesome!

Eduardo M

Trump says he will wait until after the election to decide if it was legitimate or not. But he has been saying for weeks that the Democrats are going to fraudulently steal millions of ballots, so I think we can be pretty sure that he will claim the election was illegal.

Millard Filmore

@Tomi: there is a twitter hash-tag you might like: #TrumpBookReport

"Trump's foreign policy answers sound like a book report from a teenager who hasn't read the book. "Oh, the grapes! They had so much wrath!"
. . . — Antonio French (@AntonioFrench) October 20, 2016"

http://www.dailykos.com/stories/2016/10/20/1584946/-Fill-your-library-with-these-Donald-Trump-book-reports

Winter

From the man who complains about corrupt and lying media:

Did Trump TV Launch Last Night?
http://www.npr.org/2016/10/20/498691090/did-trump-tv-launch-last-night

"All six of the 15-minute segments — total home runs for him," said Cliff Sims. "I think this was really the performance that Donald Trump needed to grab that momentum going toward the election."

His co-host, Boris Epshteyn, agreed: "He prosecuted the case against Hillary Clinton perfectly."

steve

For Trump, the press is the drug.
From Nov 10th onward, the 24x7 TV abandonment depression will be very severe even if he launches Trump TV.

Mondale/Dukakis syndrome.
Not being talked about on CNN will drive him nuts.

Tomi T Ahonen

Hi cornelius

Great table via 538 on the debates.

Another way to look at it, win/loss record.

Hillary 100% = 3-0
Obama 83% = 5-1
Bill Clinton 83% = 3-1-0 (middle is tie)
W Bush 17% = 1-5

BUT now consider PRIMARY debates too. Just the two top-dogs.

Hillary undefeated world champ 100% = 38-0
Obama.... 15% = 5-29

Haha. Yeah. Hillary has never lost a televised Presidential debate, not even tied one. And she's done more of them than anyone else. She won all 9 against Bernie (no big feat) but yes, she won all 25 against Obama too (the 26h debate that year Hillary also won, but Obama didn't participate in that early debate with half a dozen other rivals)

It will be interesting to see Hillary's first debate in September of 2020 against whoever the Republicans send up against her (she might face two rivals if the GOP splits and the Tea Party nominates its guy, could be Ted Cruz from Tea Party and Marco Rubio from rump-GOP haha). That will be her biggest test, can she still run the unbeaten streak and be as sharp and not come in too confident, like Obama against Romney first debate of 2012.

Tomi Ahonen :-)

grouch

sgtrock:

"Pics or it didn't happen."

Here ya go! :D

Donald Trump’s ‘Nasty Woman’ Comments Inspired This T-Shirt Benefiting Planned Parenthood

http://nymag.com/thecut/2016/10/trump-inspired-nasty-woman-shirt-funds-planned-parenthood.html

grouch

Millard Filmore:

My wife was a teacher for 27 years. Those book reports had her laughing.

This was my favorite:

Eric Wolfson ”No #TrumpBookReport is complete because he can't get past Chapter 11.”

grouch

http://www.dailykos.com/stories/2016/10/20/1585091/-The-Trump-Debate-Moment-Which-Destroys-a-Tenet-of-Republican-Philosphy-But-is-Whooshing-by-Everyone

"In short, Donald Trump, as the standard bearer for the Republican Party, just admitted that American businesses will not act in the national interest, just their self-interest, unless regulators force them to do so. He admitted that businesses will not act responsibly unless regulated."

grouch

This sounds familiar. Didn't somebody recently say Donald claims anything that doesn't go his way must be rigged?

Trump Claims Fox News’s Chris Wallace Rigged The Debate For Hillary Clinton

"Donald Trump is claiming that the third presidential debate was fixed as he believes that Fox News's Chris Wallace gave Hillary Clinton the questions in advance."

http://www.politicususa.com/2016/10/20/trump-claims-fox-newss-chris-wallace-rigged-debate-hillary-clinton.html

grouch

Trump National Political Director Abandons Imploding Campaign While He Still Can

http://www.politicususa.com/2016/10/20/trump-national-political-director-jumps-ship.html

grouch

The True Story Behind the Dumpster-Fire GIF That Perfectly Sums Up This Election

http://nymag.com/selectall/2016/10/true-story-behind-the-2016-election-dumpster-fire-gif.html

cornelius

@grouch
I believe the correct spelling is "drumpfster-fire".

The comments to this entry are closed.

Available for Consulting and Speakerships

  • Available for Consulting & Speaking
    Tomi Ahonen is a bestselling author whose twelve books on mobile have already been referenced in over 100 books by his peers. Rated the most influential expert in mobile by Forbes in December 2011, Tomi speaks regularly at conferences doing about 20 public speakerships annually. With over 250 public speaking engagements, Tomi been seen by a cumulative audience of over 100,000 people on all six inhabited continents. The former Nokia executive has run a consulting practise on digital convergence, interactive media, engagement marketing, high tech and next generation mobile. Tomi is currently based out of Helsinki but supports Fortune 500 sized companies across the globe. His reference client list includes Axiata, Bank of America, BBC, BNP Paribas, China Mobile, Emap, Ericsson, Google, Hewlett-Packard, HSBC, IBM, Intel, LG, MTS, Nokia, NTT DoCoMo, Ogilvy, Orange, RIM, Sanomamedia, Telenor, TeliaSonera, Three, Tigo, Vodafone, etc. To see his full bio and his books, visit www.tomiahonen.com Tomi Ahonen lectures at Oxford University's short courses on next generation mobile and digital convergence. Follow him on Twitter as @tomiahonen. Tomi also has a Facebook and Linked In page under his own name. He is available for consulting, speaking engagements and as expert witness, please write to tomi (at) tomiahonen (dot) com

Tomi's eBooks on Mobile Pearls

  • Pearls Vol 1: Mobile Advertising
    Tomi's first eBook is 171 pages with 50 case studies of real cases of mobile advertising and marketing in 19 countries on four continents. See this link for the only place where you can order the eBook for download

Tomi Ahonen Almanac 2009

  • Tomi Ahonen Almanac 2009
    A comprehensive statistical review of the total mobile industry, in 171 pages, has 70 tables and charts, and fits on your smartphone to carry in your pocket every day.

Alan's Third Book: No Straight Lines

Tomi's Fave Twitterati